About Police Stations In India


Welcome To The Chandigarh Police:

The department of local government of Chandigarh comes below Home Ministry and is ruled by IGP because it is Union territory therefore has their own agency to deal. They train young and energetic those who area unit able to serve people.

Chandigarh being the Union territory of India has their personal agency for enforcement in type of Chandigarh Police. Chandigarh administration contains of Home Affairs department that controls Chandigarh police. officer of Police (IGP) heads Chandigarh Police.



Mission

Chandigarh Police aspires and focuses to guard the law confidently and fairly:

  • To thwart crime;
  • To work in direction of bringing justice for law breakers;
  • To maintain the place and community in partnership
  • To reassure, help and protect people with possible actions comprising of integrity, sound judgments and common sense.
  • We must have courteousness, patience and compassion in order to act without fear and to prejudice and favor the rights for all.
  • We should handle the violence professionally with relaxed and calm mind and should use the force required only to fulfill the duties as per law.
  • We should look to counter fear of public by reflecting their personal priorities in our actions.
  • Our response towards criticism should aspire for zeal and efforts to change.

Financial Details of Chandigarh Police :
Count of Employees – 2501 -5000
Sector- Govt Sector

Contact no of Chandigarh police

IPS
 
Inspector General of Police, Chandigarh

Police Headquarters, Sector-9 D, Multi Storeyed Building, Chandigarh

Tel : 0172-2740106 (O), 2740501(R)
 
E-mail : police-chd@nic.in

Website : http://chandigarhpolice.nic.in

Phone : 91-172-2741900

  • Control Room : 100
  • Women Helpline:2705011
  • Traffic Helpline : 1073
  • e-mail - police-chd@nic.in

Recruitment of Chandigarh Police

In India, title of best police accounts for Chandigarh personnel. many students dream for Chandigarh police. Chandigarh police for various class of jobs announces recruitments in once a year.

The jobs accounting for enlisting once a year area unit listed below.

Recruitment of Assistant Sub Inspector in Chandigarh police

  • Recruitment of Head Constable in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Assistant Wireless Operator along with Tele Printer Operator in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Sub Inspector in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Sub Inspector(Executive)-Women in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Women Constable in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Male Sub Inspector in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Male Constable in Chandigarh police
  • Recruitment of Assistant Sub Inspector in Chandigarh police

Eligibility criteria for every applied post are different in Chandigarh Police and depend on the rules.

Apply for Chandigarh recruitment: http://chandigarhpolice.gov.in/recruitment.htm

Details Of Chandigarh Police:

Police Headquarters Sector-9 Chandigarh-160017
Phone : 91-172-2741900
Control Room : 100
Women Helpline:2705011
Traffic Helpline : 1073
e-mail - police-chd@nic.in

Important Phone Number of Chandigarh Police:

Designation Office Phone Number
ASP/Central Division 2700357
Asstt. Commandant IRB -
Asstt. Commandant IRB 2723444
Asstt. Commandant IRB 2723444
Commandant Home Guard 2710918
Crime 2740244
DIG Chandigarh Cum IG Prison 2749900
DSP Training 2790121
DSP/ Headquarters 2740730
DSP/ Ops. 2793810
DSP/CID 2740544
DSP/Communication 9779580999
DSP/East Division 2750001
DSP/EOW 2724402
DSP/Lines 2795878
DSP/Lines 2795878
DSP/PCR 2740638
DSP/Security 2740969
DSP/South Division 2676000
DSP/Traffic 2658504
DSP/W CSU 2723444
IGP, UT, Chandigarh 2740106
OSD Vigilance 2741102
Section Officer (SO) 2748116
SP/Operations, Training Security 2740541
SSP/Chandigarh 2760001